Privacy Policy

  1. Introduction

We respect your right to privacy.  This Privacy Policy explains the types of personal information we may collect about you when you interact with us. It also explains how we will store and handle that personal information, how we keep it safe and how you can exercise your privacy rights.

If you have any questions about our use of your personal information, please contact us using the contact details provided in the section of this Privacy Policy headed “how to contact us” below.

 

  1. What is RogerMartin@me.uk

This is the personal blog site for Roger Martin.

Roger is also co-founder of The Mindset Difference Ltd (www.themindsetdifference.com).

The Mindset Difference Ltd is the data controller and we are responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice.

 

  1. When do we collect personal information?

We collect your personal information when you:

a) Sign up to any forms on this website where you are voluntarily requesting emails, resources or free materials.

b) When you voluntarily complete a survey on this site. We will state explicitly if the data will be anonymised or if you can be identified (for instance, so that we can send you a summary of the completed survey).

c) When you contact us directly or via the website to request resources or updates.

 

  1. What personal information do we collect and why?

We collect the following information:-

a) To send out resources and materials – names and email addresses -you provide voluntarily in order to for us to send out various resources and newsletters.

b) From time to time we may invite you to complete research or wellbeing surveys. These are completed voluntarily and may require your name and email address (and occasionally some basic demographics) in order to validate the results generated and ensure results are posted to the right person. There is a data notice within the survey – see above point (3b)

c) Research and Development – we may use some of the data collected on our surveys to add more insight to our own research studies. This is explained on our survey invitations.  The data may sometimes be shared in the form of an article or a research paper but no names are used, so identification of the sample group is always anonymous.

d) We will never sell your data to a third party company.

 

  1. Data retention

We retain personal information that we collect from you when we have an ongoing relationship – for example, to continue to provide you with a service you have requested. When this is no longer the case, these details are deleted. Where we use an email marketing platform, we confirm they have their privacy and security measures to ensure all data held is safe, secure and gdpr compliant.

 

  1. Your data protection rights

You have the following data protection rights:

If you wish to access, correct, update or request deletion of your personal information, you can do so at any time by contacting us at info@themindsetdifference.com or by using the contact form. In addition, you can object to processing of your personal information or ask us to restrict processing of your personal information. You have the right to opt-out of marketing communications we send you at any time. You can exercise this right by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link in the e-mails we send you. We respond to all requests we receive from individuals wishing to exercise their data protection rights in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

 

  1. Contacting the regulator

If you feel that your personal information has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your personal information, you have the right to raise a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. You can contact them by calling 0303 123 1113 or go online to www.ico.org.uk/concerns.

 

  1. Updates to Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy at any point, in response to changing legal, technical or business developments. When we update our Privacy Policy, we will take appropriate measures to inform you if appropriate.

 

  1. Getting in touch with us

If you have any questions about our use of your personal information, please contact us at info@themindsetdifference.com with subject headline Privacy Question and we will respond promptly.

 

Pin It on Pinterest